?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 December 2013 @ 09:40 am
A bit disapointed  
Yesterday was an ok day. I got another gift in the mail from a friend. But I also got my new camera. It wasn't in the original box. It came with everything except the instruction booklet and warranty. I don't think it's new. Why would the guy list it as new if it's not in its box and doesn't have a warranty? I'm kind of mad about that but don't know what kind of demands I can make. I had Chris ask him why it wasn't in the box when it was listed as new. Still waiting for a response. I haven't done anything with it because of that. It came in bubble wrap for each component. I don't know if this is straight from the factory and no box but that just makes no sense because it should have come with instruction books and warranty. I have watched two unboxing videos before I even go this so I know what it looks like and what it should have had. I don't know if I'll have to return it for a refund or what. That just sucks and is a waste of time. If so I better get all my money back. Well Chris will. He ordered it for me. But it's an out right false advertisement to say it was NEW. I like having the boxes for all my cameras.

I installed the new Sims 3 Movie stuff last night. I tried to make George and had a big disappointment with that too. There is one hat in the game that looks like his. Funny enough it's from the second expansion. BUT he can't have long hair with a hat. There is a hair that is pretty close to his. So I had to decide between hat or hair. I went with hair because he just looks so wrong with short hair. Oh that pisses me off. And you know his character would hate to be without his hat. He'd be freaking out. He looks decent too. The one in Red Dead is better. I may tweek him again today but it just killed the whole mood for me and almost the desire to play. I was going to make his house but that's a lot of work and just didn't feel like it. I don't know if I want to play now which totally sucks. I'd be willing to pay a modder a commission to make me a hat with long hair. I just have no idea how to go about finding one.

I did order two aristolochias yesterday with the gift my friend gave me. I can't wait to get those. I'm definitely excited about gardening and plants this coming year. I find it interesting how stuff is seasonal for me even if I don't now it. Last time I played sims was in late December to January. And now I get the urge to play it again. But I have a feeling that George is a character I probably won't be able to make in most games.

I don't have any set plans for today. Perhaps I will write. I should finish up the story of George captured.
.
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: disappointeddisappointed
 
 
 
Calzephyrcalzephyr77 on December 27th, 2013 03:40 pm (UTC)
Ugh, that IS disappointing about the camera :( I hope you get a decent response. Sometimes I sic Bud on unfair deals too.
Des: Budgie Bitchthagirion on December 27th, 2013 04:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah I'm not please. He should have mentioned there was no box.
The Silver Wolf of Darkness: Do Not Wantsilvolf on December 27th, 2013 10:40 pm (UTC)
It could be the camera is a refurb. But all the same, that doesn't make it new. I ordered a DVD box set years ago from an Amazon marketplace seller. It came in shrink wrap and there was damage to the cardboard case, it wasn't new. But the disks were ok luckily. I was still mad though because it was advertised as new. I mentioned that in the feedback. Doing it up in plastic to make it look new when it clearly wasn't was just low.
That sucks about George. I'm thinking of starting up Sims again. I think I have to update nraas though.
Des: Owen Painedthagirion on December 27th, 2013 10:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah I think something is up. That's what they did. They put it in a fancy bag to make it look new. I don't trust it. Not happy.
And yeah disappointed about George still. That's cool you're thinking of starting a new game. Some of the old expansions should be cheap now. BTW, has my gift arrived yet? I'm starting to get impatient. There's no tracking but it say it was shipped. Amazon has not been good to me this time around. I've never had these many prob. But I did add a few this to my UK wish list. Mostly Attenborough DVDs. Yes update your nraas as lots of patches have come out. It took forever for me to update my game last night. Another thing that had me annoyed.
The Silver Wolf of Darkness: AvistA happysilvolf on December 28th, 2013 11:39 pm (UTC)
I've had two sets of DVDs from two friends. Both ordered from Amazon. Neither with a note inside saying who ordered them. But I think you may have ordered me the Knightrider box set? My other friend bought me something from my wishlist too. The Knightrider DVDs came yesterday and the others came today.
Des: Ophidius Triumphthagirion on December 29th, 2013 12:18 am (UTC)
YAY!! Yes I got you the Knight Rider. Oh gosh and I just yelled at the guy, "Where's my dvd?" If he writes back I'll have to tell him "I got it." Ok Merry Christmas. I'm glad you finally got it. Now only one friend is left that hasn't gotten their gift.
The Silver Wolf of Darkness: Cool Zoraksilvolf on December 29th, 2013 11:22 am (UTC)
Awesome, I thought it was you who got it for me. I'll enjoy watching it :D Thank you! Hope your other friend gets their gift too.
Desthagirion on December 29th, 2013 01:47 pm (UTC)
Yep twas me. You're welcome. Yeah, just one gift and I think three cards I'm still hoping will make it. BTW, did you get my card?
The Silver Wolf of Darknesssilvolf on December 29th, 2013 10:18 pm (UTC)
Yes I did get the card! On the same day actually. Thank you! Mum thought the centipede was cute.
Des: George Smiththagirion on December 30th, 2013 12:01 am (UTC)
Oh awesome! Aw, yeah I was definitely trying to make him look cute. It's cool it worked out that way with both arriving the same day.
kabuldur: Asterkabuldur on December 28th, 2013 09:51 am (UTC)
That sucks about your camera. I think I would send it back. But what a hassle and longer before you can use your new camera. It sucks for Chris, too. I'm guessing this was his Christmas present for you?

That sucks about the game, too. What a pity you can't make George with a hat and long hair.

Your gardening year sounds promising, though!
Desthagirion on December 28th, 2013 03:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah it was his gift to me. Just sent a second email. He better reply.

Yeah George isn't quite right in the game but I've started a new one and it's going well so far. Sometimes it's funnier seeing what the NPC's do.

Yes, very excited. I can't wait for spring.