?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 February 2013 @ 05:26 pm
Late Valentine's art  
I'm two days late, but that's actually really good for me since I'm always several months late on most holiday stuff. Ok, so happy Late Valentine's Day everyone from Ophidius and Owen.



Click for Full Size.
This one is called Venom and Fire. The idea came to me Valentine's night. I started drawing it on the 15th and got as far as the flat colors on Ophidius. It was late so I had to stop. Then today the 16th I finally finished. I thought this would be a fast easy piece but it wasn't. Shading and detail took far longer. It's always a pain when Owen's involved. I guess my "fast, easy" pieces mean at least a two day thing.

So what's going on here? Well these are my two cockiest characters. What would they love the most on Valentine's day? Themselves of course. Why would you need anyone else? But they are two very different types of cocky. Owen Marsh is all about narcissism. Since he was born he knew he was good looking. He loves to look at himself and let others know how handsome he is. There's nothing insecure about him. He is good looking and he knows it. And anything he says he can do he can. Despite the major set back in his life of attaining fire he can't get rid of he still loves himself and knows he is great.

Ophidius is all about self gratification. He's an ugly little jerk and he knows this. But like Owen he accepts himself. He doesn't care that he's short and ugly, he just searches for any way that he can to amuse himself. If someone insults him saying,"You're so ugly." He might respond. "Yeah I know. It must be terrible for you to have to look at me." Then he'd laugh at them or make faces. Though bad guys they are actually a great case for self acceptance and self love. Therefore in a sense are role models. Remember you can't love anyone else or even like anyone else if you don't accept yourself first. But these two are happy to stop at loving themselves.

Interesting thing about how they go about proclaiming it though. Both are extroverts, but Ophidius being ENTP has Extroverted Feeling Fe. Therefore he is much more outwardly emotional. Owen being ENTJ has Introverted Feeling Fi. His feelings are very strong but he tends to keep them inside and keep them in check. He's not as vocal about it. So that is why it's so obvious with Ophidius and his mannerisms and larger hearts. Owen is contained and only has one small heart. He would say his line calmly while Ophidius would be yelling his. ENTP's are also the most emotional of the thinking types.

I like that they are treating the word "Me" as though it were a name or a person. Though both are talking about themselves.
I put together my shortest and tallest characters. I think they are to scale. Slith is 5'5" and Owen is 6'3".

So I'm very happy with how this turned out. Let me know what you guys think.
.
 
 
Current Mood: lovedloved
 
 
 
The Silver Wolf of Darkness: Pietrosilvolf on February 16th, 2013 10:58 pm (UTC)
Haha this made me laugh. It reminds me of the pic of Quicksilver I once drew and he was wearing a t-shirt that said I <3 Me!
I love pics like this for valentines, they're more unusual than the mushy stuff.
Des: Ego Tripthagirion on February 16th, 2013 11:06 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I'm glad you liked it. I couldn't believe it when I got the idea. I had to draw these two together. So cocky but so different. Yeah, I don't like doing traditional drawings for any holiday really. Also I don't like mushy stuff. Eew. Now, I'm racking my brain for an idea for Easter. I think Easter art is way harder.
actipton80actipton80 on February 16th, 2013 11:19 pm (UTC)
Ophidius is much more amusing. He's so cartoony and over the top. I personally have never thought Owen is handsome. The way he wears his glasses is the same goofy-looking way my mom wears her reading glasses.
Des: Owen's Lead Singerthagirion on February 16th, 2013 11:39 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you like Ophidius so much. I love seeing who likes my characters (or dislikes) for different reasons. Haha, Owen would completely disagree with you saying you have no taste or vision. I think he's good looking, he thinks he's good looking but not everyone will. I know this but he doesn't. Well they are reading glasses. He can see fine far away just not close up. He doesn't like to keep them in his pocket and always has them at the ready on his face. Plus they are an accessory for him too that thinks they make him look nicer. If he had normal vision I think he's still wear frames just because he likes the look.
actipton80actipton80 on February 17th, 2013 12:00 am (UTC)
And he would be wrong about me having no taste or vision because I have completely logical reasons for not thinking he is attractive. I have several relatives with noses that are similar to his, and any physical resemblance to people who are related to me is a bit of a turn off. That's not counting all the other turn offs that Owen has as a part of him.
Des: Awesome I amthagirion on February 17th, 2013 12:12 am (UTC)
Oh, I'm not going to repeat what he would say to that. Hehe, he's awful. I don't know if you've ever RPed but he would surely give you a brutal verbal punishment if you ever want to talk to him.
Thought it probably wont' go well. I had a kid one time that actually liked him and wanted to do an RP interview with Owen. When Owen told him how good looking he was and he didn't agree they got in a fight and then Owen killed him and threw his corpse in the lake. After that he was no longer his fan in real life. It was so funny. I even warned him to not be a fan or talk to him because Owen's an ass.

Ophidius: "Shut up, Owen. She likes me better anyway." :P

Edited at 2013-02-17 12:21 am (UTC)
actipton80actipton80 on February 17th, 2013 01:17 am (UTC)
I don't RP. I've never had any desire to. I wouldn't want to talk to Owen anyway. He must not be as secure as he thinks he is if that's what he does to someone over disagreeing with him over something as trivial as physical appearance.

Ophidius gets more respect from me even though he's a jerk, because he can take crap as well as dish it out. People who dish crap but can't take it aren't worth any respect.

Edited at 2013-02-17 01:34 am (UTC)
Des: Ophidius angrythagirion on February 17th, 2013 02:26 am (UTC)
Well, I can assure you that he is secure as he says. Confidence is not something he lacks. He just hates it when people can't see what he does right away. To him they are fools that are in his way and if they are in his way too long he removes them. That guy did ask for it in the end and it was one of the funniest RP's I've ever had because he had been warned yet he persisted and shouldn't have pestered Owen. You want to think he's insecure because you don't like him and because he's such a bad guy. The stereotype has also been enforced in cartoons that mean arrogant jerks are all full of crap and fall on their faces when it's time to put their money where their mouth is. But that isn't real life. And this is exactly why I created Owen. Owen shatters all those fairytales that are in cartoons. And in real life there are many arrogant jerks that chest thump and can back up their thumping. Remember my example of Donald Trump Vince McMann who are most likely the same personality as Owen. I list them because they are famous, but I know there are many others out there. Owen is one of them.

Owen can also take it. In fact after he takes it he gives it back even harder. To take an example from Swordfish, you blow up a plane he blows up an entire airport. And Owen doesn't kill because he's insecure. Not all murderers kill because of that. Many are very secure and do it because they can. Because someone was in their way and it had to be done. Dispose and move on. Cold, no feeling so no insecurity. Then there are those do it because it brings pleasure. Like Hannibal Lecter because he gets a meal out of it. Owen is the cold type though. Like in Broken Arrow. After John Travolta's character killed one of his enemies he goes, "I've never killed a man before." Pause to think. "I don't see what the big deal is."

Going back to cartoons. An example of a cocky jerk that can't back up what he boasts about is Daffy Duck. I liked Daffy and it bugged me he couldn't win because he was full of it. There were several characters like this that bugged me and I wanted them to win. So I made my Owen. The thought of a capable arrogant bastard frightens most people, but I love it. What power and that is what is frightening, unless the power is on your side. And as his creator there should be no doubt that if I say he is this way he is. Of all my guys I know Owen the best as I can literally get inside his head.

And Ophidius is happy to hear that. Oh and Ophidius kills for pleasure.

Edited at 2013-02-17 03:41 am (UTC)
actipton80actipton80 on February 17th, 2013 02:03 pm (UTC)
I guess we must have different definitions of insecurity then. Someone who is truly secure doesn't need to get even or one-up the person who insults them. The murderer mentality is, "you, victim, prevent me from being as selfish as I would like to be, therefore I must eliminate you. I am and there is none besides me." No one is secure until they die to themselves, that is they realize the world doesn't revolve around them, and doesn't need to.

You don't need to lecture me about human nature. I know just how bad it is. I also know that people have a thirst for justice, and that's why bad guys in cartoons fall on their faces. People like to see that. The bad guy in cartoons is a stand in for all those bad guys in real life who don't fall on their faces, and seeing bad guys finally get kicked around for once is fun.



Des: Fungus Yes I AM the Best!thagirion on February 17th, 2013 02:56 pm (UTC)
you, victim, prevent me from being as selfish as I would like to be, therefore I must eliminate you. I am and there is none besides me.

You totally missed the point that yes some killers think this way, but not all. They come in many different flavors. They are just as diverse as anyone else and your single sided definition of why they do what they do is wrong. Some don't need a reason and see the examples I cited above. For some it is an act of will simply because they can, not because they have these strong feelings towards the victim. Haha, some don't even think of them as the victim. Hell, they don't even consider themselves a villain. They're doing the world a service. Like when Lecter killed that aweful musician in the symphony and made the band better, then served him for dinner unbeknownst to the other band members. Say what you will about his methods but the aim was achieved that the group was made better. Hehe.

. I know just how bad it is

No, I don't think you do.

The bad guy in cartoons is a stand in for all those bad guys in real life who don't fall on their faces

And this is why people like me set out to show the other side because then people get this flawed view that "good" guys always win. That's not reality. That's Mickey Mouse.

seeing bad guys finally get kicked around for once is fun.

Not for me and not for many others. See, if you knew how bad it really was then you'd know that there are hundreds that yearn to see the hero get his ass handed to him. I and a handful of others are here to provide that because those Saturday morning cartoons pissed us off. Daffy needs to win once in a while. Millions want to Road Runner to get eaten. That's why movies like the third Fast and the Furious (I think it was the third) (4th. It was the 4th one) were well loved. Bad guys win. Very well thought out too. Swordfish, EXCELLENT movie watch it some time. And one of my favorites Lord of War. It makes me very happy to get that satisfaction when I see films like this finally being made. Oh and I assure you the lead characters in those roles was not insecure.

in·se·cure
[in-si-kyoor] Show IPA
adjective
1.
subject to fears, doubts, etc.; not self-confident or assured: an insecure person.
2.
not confident or certain; uneasy; anxious: He was insecure about the examination.
3.
not secure; exposed or liable to risk, loss, or danger: an insecure stock portfolio.
4.
not firmly or reliably placed or fastened: an insecure ladder.


Owen has none of these things. He is the opposite. Secure. Take it from his creator, his god. I know him better than he does.




Edited at 2013-02-17 03:09 pm (UTC)
draconisthanos: evildraconisthanos on February 17th, 2013 03:15 pm (UTC)
"subject to fears, doubts, etc.; not self-confident or assured: an insecure person"

LOL. This does NOT describe Owen. As much as I hate to admit it, it just doesn't.
draconisthanos: sillydraconisthanos on February 16th, 2013 11:34 pm (UTC)
Good one! I loved this concept when you 1st explained it to me. I noticed the different types of "love" before you explained it.

This one is a funny one. Good job and late Happy Valentine's day!
Des: Ophidius wingsthagirion on February 16th, 2013 11:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks. Yes, I loved that you mentioned all this when you saw them before you read my post. You got them exactly right. It's a big subtle but if people know the characters they'd know they are different. Happy Valentine's Day.
kabuldur: Asterkabuldur on February 17th, 2013 10:11 am (UTC)
Your Valentine's drawing made me lol :) You have a very good sense of humour!

I thought Ophidius loved himself emotionally and Owen was more extroverty about it and just plain liked his looks! (And intelliugence etc).

BTW, reading though your comments, I don't think Own is good looking either. His nose for one thing. Hehe :)
Des: Owen Christmas Partythagirion on February 17th, 2013 01:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I'm glad you like it. My sense of humor is pretty dark.

Well they are both extroverted about it but Ophidius more so, yes emotionally and through his mannerisms. Arm waving and stuff. Yes, Owen does love his own looks and everything else about himself.

Haha, he'd say it's one of his best physical features. And he'd disagree with you too. Huh, I'm curious to do a poll now to see which of my characters people find the most physically attractive.
kabuldur: Asterkabuldur on February 18th, 2013 10:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, he would disagree with me, lol. That's just his personality!

I loved your poll. It brought lots of comments, so many other people must be interested in it, too :)
Des: Thank Youthagirion on February 18th, 2013 01:41 pm (UTC)
Yep, he's confrontational and argumentative.

Thanks. I know who most of my friends favorites are. But I hadn't thought about just looks alone. It's neat to see how different the answers were.
Cheezey: Cute Cobacheezey on February 18th, 2013 02:49 pm (UTC)
Haha! These guys probably bought themselves nice gifts for Valentine's Day. Seeing Owen with the mirror makes me think of the moodlet in the sims that snob ones get after checking themselves out in the mirror that says, "I am Beautiful."

Ophidius looks so cocky, it's hilarious. And I read his text in Airball's voice again, even though I know that's not what he sounds like, but that's what my mind did anyway.
Des: Ego Tripthagirion on February 18th, 2013 06:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah they would. Haha, now I'm wonder what they got themselves. Owen always carries around a small mirror with him like that. He pulls it out once in a while and looks at himself. Now that he's on the run from Thagirion's forces it sometimes come in handy as a reflector. Yep, and Owen has the Snob trait.

Haha, it is funny to read that in Airball's voice. I'm trying to imagine the way Airball would pronounce everything but with Ophidius's sim voice.
Calzephyrcalzephyr77 on February 19th, 2013 02:34 am (UTC)
I just have to share this, given the spirit of your post :-)

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v392/calzephyr/Quite2200web.jpg
Des: Peep Heartthagirion on February 19th, 2013 02:41 am (UTC)
Eeee!! I love this! So budgieish. Yes I love that budgies have huge egos too. Haha. Did you draw that? If so great job. I'd love to see you make more budgie art.
Calzephyr: approved!calzephyr77 on February 19th, 2013 02:48 am (UTC)
Yeah! Me too - such big ego in a little body :-) I drew this picture of Moxie a few years ago for a travelling sketchbook. I do need to make more budgie art. I can't wait until April when school is out :-)
Des: Budgiesthagirion on February 19th, 2013 12:45 pm (UTC)
It's excellent. I think budgies are kind of hard to draw. I look forward to that. Do you have a deviantart?