?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 December 2012 @ 09:39 am
Barnacle Bay 2  
I'm not sure what to call this game that has all my characters in it so I'll just call it Barnacle Bay after the town. I do like how Zany this game is with so many beloved characters and only a few from the town I still haven't gotten to know yet.



I switched families because it seems no one was getting jobs. Only a few were. I wanted to play mostly as Chris and Des but here I switched to everyone else for a time. It's very hard to do "Just get jobs" and not play with each family while you have them.



I was Cope and it's funny I'd just switched from Des when I met her at the community pool. Curly Howard walks into the bathroom and was upset about the toilets not working.



So he went to sun himself at the pool. I love how I made these guys black and white.



Cope happened to run into Owen at the science center. Like always he extended the hand of friendship but it didn't go so well. Later Owen came to his house, insulted him and declared him an enemy.



To cheer Cope up I bought him this cute ducky decoration and put it on his dresser next to his bed.



When he got up the next morning he was amazed and stared at the duck. "ooooh!!"



This is Gilligan. Somehow a dumb guy like him ended up as manager of the science facility. He's Cope's boss. That was so funny to me.



In the town square Moe Howard and Larry Fine of the three stooges are having a water balloon fight with Mary Ann of Gilligan's Island. This was just so awesome. And since there are no pies for them to throw balloons are great. Moe needs to be the champ at throwing stuff like he was in real life.



Mary Ann tosses a balloon at Moe but misses.



Moe makes fun of her. "La la la!"



Cope working on an invention.



He's a clumsy nerd and kept hitting his hand.



The Copes finally got two parakeets. Here's Vector.



Cope gets bit by his parakeet. OUCH.



But then it was nice. This is one of my favorite pics I've taken. Caroline looks nice as she watches. She knew Cope would get bit.



The bird cages. It bugs me that you can't put more than one bird per cage and you can only put large birds on play gyms. So you have these giant cages taking up room in your house for one tiny bird. I'd have put large birds in them and small birds on the stands but you can't put small birds on stands. WTf?



Mr. and Mrs Howell from Gilligan's Island being sweet.



At the Stunt Scab's house it looks like Lucky tried to cook on the bar b que and everything caught on fire. Everyone was freaking out. Airball pulled out the fire extinguisher. Haha. Badyear is in the background. I was getting them jobs on the computer and was about to give him the criminal career but after this I decided to give him a job as a fire fighter. I think they'll need one with Lucky in the family.



Owen all decked out since he went to the Fall Festival. He found the pumpkin patch.
He picked the pumpkins. I guess you have to be a higher gardening skill to plant them because he wasn't able to plant the seeds at his house.



So instead I had him carve two of them.



He placed them on his driveway and patio. He did a terrible job on them.



Then he went to a store and found a three way mirror and had lots of fun looking at himself. Next time I'm him I must buy him a giant mirror for his house.



I finally got back to Des after setting everyone else up with jobs. You're gone for a few days and your dog gets all promiscuous. Haha, Sasha had three puppies. Here's Des carving a pumpkin. She managed to get one.



Done! Her an Sasha look on proud. She did much better than Owen did, but perhaps it's because she loves pumpkins so much.



Des gets a macaw. A blue and gold named Joel. I love this screen cap and playing Chris and Des is starting to hit way too close to home. Joel was one of the most awesome birds I have ever had and I used to play with him like this.



Talk about hitting too close to home. Des got a job at the science center. I used to work at a science museum. She brought Joel to work with her and was playing with him. I used to bring Joel to work with me at the museum. UGh...if this game makes me cry I won't be able to play as Chris and Des anymore. Anyway, Cope walks out after hours. He was smiling at them.



Des puts Joel away but teaches him a few words before going to bed.



Chris plays with one of the puppies. I found out how to put them for adoption through the cell phone. It's too many dogs to keep up with. Chris, Des, Sasha, Savanah and then the three puppies make it 7 characters to control. So the puppies will have to go.

That's it for now. The game is going well, but not as fun as some of the other games I've had. I think the most fun to play are Davon and Soan or the Copes. I may permanently switch to Davon and Solan. I don't know yet. Now I must go and tend to my real birds and plants.
.
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
 
 
 
actipton80actipton80 on December 2nd, 2012 06:07 pm (UTC)
The screen shots of Cope and the parakeet are cute. I love the ones of game-you and game-Joel too.
Des: Cope Thumbs Upthagirion on December 2nd, 2012 07:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I'm glad to see you comment on one of my Sims posts. Cope likes his parakeet. I need to get one for Des and name it Phage. Too bad you can't color them like you can cats and dogs. Thanks, I'm glad you like those. I need to scan real pics of us together. We were best friends.
The Silver Wolf of Darkness: Second Life Silvolfsilvolf on December 2nd, 2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
Hehe it looks fun! I LOVE Cope's face when he hit himself with the hammer!
The birds and cages thing is silly and doesn't make sense though. I actually imagined you'd made The Three Stooges black and white XD
Des: Cope Thumbs Upthagirion on December 2nd, 2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
Hehe it's funny when he hits himself. But the higher he gets the better he'll be and that won't happen anymore. Yeah, they didn't think the bird cage thing through well. Haha, I'm glad you figured I would do that with the stooges.
I started your game today and got some screens. I'll upload them soon.
The Silver Wolf of Darkness: Cool Zoraksilvolf on December 2nd, 2012 11:33 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I look forward to seeing!
kabuldur: Asterkabuldur on December 3rd, 2012 10:19 am (UTC)
I like how being a criminal in the game is a 'job', lol :) Badyear sounds like a good baddie's name, but yeah, I think they needed a fire fighter!
Des: Fungus Evil Laughthagirion on December 3rd, 2012 03:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, there's a whole building dedicated to crime. When you walk by it you hear sounds like gangsters talking. It's really funny. I think Badyear's name is a parody of the car tires Goodyear. In the show his name was pronounced "Bag Gear", so when I saw the spelling it was confusing. I think he'll make a good firefighter. His traits are Mean, Grumpy, Frugal, Mooch and Daredevil.
kabuldur: Asterkabuldur on December 4th, 2012 11:12 am (UTC)
A whole building dedicated to crime, lol :)

His tarits would sure make a good (or is thta bad) criminal. I'm glad he's a firefighter, though.
Cheezey: Bushy Simcheezey on December 3rd, 2012 01:28 pm (UTC)
That looks like a fun game you have going! I don't blame you for putting the puppies up for adoption. The pets can be very tedious to control, and puppies and kittens can't even do stairs so they get stuck easily.

Pumpkins can be planted at level 5 gardening. Owen will have to read some gardening books. That's funny that the game made Gilligan the boss at the science center. Sometimes the choices are so random.

Also, I love that Lucky set the grill on fire. So typical of him.
Des: Cope Thumbs Upthagirion on December 3rd, 2012 03:29 pm (UTC)
I'm liking this game a lot. I want to make more characters and have a town with just all of my characters. I should make the Stunt Dawgs next. I already made Human. He's the first male dog I've made. I just need to think of other characters to make. I'm not into too many fandoms so I'm starting to run out. Perhaps Michael Knight from Knightrider. He'd probably be in law enforcement. I found out about how glitchy dogs are. Sasha kept getting stuck and falling through floors so she'd be floating in the air. I almost lost her to starvation, but finally used the Moveobjects on code to save her. That's really annoying and yes the puppies were getting stuck. I think I'll only have male dogs from here out.

Oooh, ok. I need to get Owen and Des to level 5 for gardening then. Hehe. I love the random things the game does like that. That's why I want a map of just my characters to see how the game places everyone.

Haha, yeah the Stunt Scabs act so accurately.