?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 June 2012 @ 01:16 pm
Hanging parakeet decoration and got my first nep back  
Yesterday was a day off. I'm so glad Chris was here to help me out with chores that needed to be done. He helped me fix the shade house. We put all the sheets back up and screwed them on with furring strips. That should hold up better against the wind until I can just rebuild the whole thing out of PVC.

I'm having fun watching him play Mass Effect 3 because his game is turning out so different from mine. He lost people I didn't and viceversa.
We had breakfast at Flaco's then went out to a nursery. They had all these cute hanging decorations like wind chimes. They were wind chimes because they don't make noise but I found them all to be really cute. Here's my favorite one. Parakeets!

Hanging Parakeet decoration 01

So many of them and so pretty and colorful.



Hanging Parakeet decoration 02

Close up of some of the parakeets. Chris bought this for me though I had a hard time making a choice.

Nemo hanging decorations

A Nemo one. I thought it was well made for being hand made in Colombia.

Toucan and watermelon hanging decorations

Toucans and watermelons.

Macaw hanging decorations

Macaw's and fruits. The yellow one is a parakeet. This is the one I had a hard time choosing between. I love macaws and fruits. But finally went for the parakeet one because I saw it first and it got me going and it was bigger with more birds.

Yellow parakeet hanging decoration

This one was really cute because it looks like the parakeet is in a cage and I love yellow parakeets. I'll have to get a pic of where I hung the parakeet one on the patio. I'm excited about redoing the patio. Some of you may remember I've been wanting to color the ugly brown floor. I want to get some bright green and blue paint to do that and the walls the way that restaurant in the Bahamas was painted. Perhaps get a special brush to make the floor look like water and the ceiling look like sky with clouds. That would be neat. Green walls and all my plants would make it look like a jungle. Then I can put my little sign out there that would say something like "My little Borneo".

Speaking of paint. I really want to dye my hair red again. It looked so good last time despite the mistakes I made. I found some hair bleacher too finally. Though I'm not looking forward to being blonde before being red. That part sucks. Hehe.

And this just came in the mail!

I got it back!

My part of the trade.
This is a Lowe's Ventricosa that came in those Botanical Wonders cubes. This was my very first nepenthes but I lost it when I got sick and then my interests turned to cucurbits last year. Lowe's quit carrying these and I was very disapionted I couldn't replace it. What's cool is that since these are tissue cultured it's very likely I have the exact same plant as before making it as though it were never lost. This has made me very happy.

Oh and Henrietta is definitely broody. She came in yesterday morning and sat on the nest all day and slept over for the night. I just now let her outside because she wanted to get some water and food and use the bathroom. I'm glad she goes outside, but I had a bowl of food and water for her here. Nope, she wanted to drink the water under the pigeon loft. Sigh.

.
 
 
Current Mood: thankfulthankful
 
 
 
actipton80actipton80 on June 1st, 2012 08:44 pm (UTC)
Those parrot wind chimes are really cute. I think the one you got is my favorite too. I love all the parrot-themed stuff they make in Latin American countries.

I have a pumpkin. I think one of my female flowers didn't get fertilized because the little ball is still yellow and not growing, but I did do the other one, and now I have a little pumpkin. It's pale green and the size of a bouncy ball right now. I have another female that will bloom in a few days too.
Des: Jack Be Little Pumpkinthagirion on June 1st, 2012 10:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah me too. They make them out of terra cota. I love the round shapes of them. The ones from El Salvador are very unique.

Oh that's great!! I've noticed that if the females are too close only one gets fertilized. They need to be far apart or on different off shoots. But that's great. I know the excitement of having a new pumpkin growing. Would love to see a pic.
kabuldurkabuldur on June 1st, 2012 09:46 pm (UTC)
That is a cute parrot themed wind 'chime'. The others were nice, too. It would have been hard to resist going past and not buying one. I like them all! I, too, would have had a hard time making a choice. I'd love to see a pic pf where you hung it up in the patio.

I'm glad your plant swap went very well. It must be good to have back the one you couldn't replace and that's cool that maybe it's the same plant! (Because of being cloned).

It's probably just as well Henrietta wanted to eat outside. They sure are creatures of habit. I bet she is back on the nest by now :) You could get two baby chicks of a breed you want and put them under her after about three weeks, hehe :) That would give you two new layers just as your original flock egts older and doesn't lay quite as many eggs (although there'd be more than enough for you and Chris).

Desthagirion on June 1st, 2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks. They're made of terra cotta so then they do know, they don't really make a sound and I get worried about them breaking. It's getting dark now so I'll take a pic of that tomorrow. Yeah it was hard to chose between the parakeets and the macaws. I still like the macaw one but now I think I made the right choice.

Yep, I think it may be the same clone. Very glad it's back. Can't wait for the first pitcher.

Hehe, yep. About five minutes later she was yelling at the screen door to be let back in. She came in all fluffy and grumpy and went straight for the nest.
kabuldurkabuldur on June 2nd, 2012 11:00 am (UTC)
Oh, they do make a noise! I would worry about them breaking, too. Yes, it would be a hard choice, but I think you made the right one, too.

That's very funny about Henrietta!

Oh, and good news about your shade house. How nice of Chris to help you, and how nice of him to buy you those chimes! I'm so glad you've got him :)
The Silver Wolf of Darkness: Macawsilvolf on June 1st, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
Aww the hanging decorations are so pretty!
That's a lovely nepenthes too.
Desthagirion on June 1st, 2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah I don't know why I like things hanging in groups so much. I find them very relaxing to look at. Gourds, nepenthes, birds like this hehe.
Thanks. It's cute but not much at the moment. I look forward to the first pitcher.
marchskies: heartmarchskies on June 1st, 2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
Those are the cutest wind chimes I've seen.
Des: Peep Heartthagirion on June 1st, 2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah they're so neat. Not sure if they're wind chimes. Perhaps hanging mobiles.
marchskies: country gatemarchskies on June 2nd, 2012 09:52 pm (UTC)
Mobiles make more sense if they don't really make noise. Either way they sure have a lot of character.
My neighbor has her backyard full of wind chimes. The music sounds great in a light breeze, but when we get the stronger pass winds, it just sounds like a bunch of loud clanging. heh
Desthagirion on June 3rd, 2012 03:11 pm (UTC)
I'd love to have a giant windchime. Those are call corinthian bells and I love how deep and bassy they are.
Michi: FN-bubbles gurgle gill dory_x_blackroses_x on June 3rd, 2012 03:31 am (UTC)
Ooooh, what beautiful "chimes!" I have to say, the Nemo is my personal favorite. I recognized all the characters straight away. ;) But they're all wonderful...I love all those pretty, colorful birdies! Especially the watermelon-eatin' toucans and fruity macaws, lol! I love fruit, too. I know I'd have had a hard time choosing; I can be very indecisive sometimes when faced with too many good options. The birdcage one rocks as well.

Glad things are going nicely. (A lot of things in my garden suddenly sprang up over the past week, and have been getting bigger and longer every day! Yippee!) Ooooh, you're going to paint your deck like that gorgeous cafe? Your own little jungle will totally look like the most awesome thing ever. 8D

Lovely plant. ^^ Dyeing your hair red, eh? Rather nice choice of color, if I do say so myself!! ;D
Desthagirion on June 3rd, 2012 03:13 pm (UTC)
Aren't they cute. In the pic he's looking away but they even had Gill. He was my fave because he's the INTJ. YEah those were cute too. Me too. You usually I can make a quick rational decision even in a bad situation. But bad is easier than good. When there are too many good options I want all of them.

Thanks. Are you growing an gourds this year?

Haha, yeah and it's starting off as a minor disaster already. See my other post above this one for that.
Michi: Fwoopers!_x_blackroses_x on June 6th, 2012 02:52 am (UTC)
Whoo!! Yep yep yep, Gill is my favorite as well! Actually, my top four are in that icon, hehe. But I love all the characters...including Peach and Jacques and Nigel the pelican. x3 Yeah, I find that too--it's easier to make a fast decision in a bad situation than when I'm faced with lots of good options.

Oh, yes! The gourd and pumpkin vines were the first things to spring up and starting huge. I never seem to have to worry about them, lol. They're just so, aggressive and determined!
Michi: Gabby Poodle_x_blackroses_x on June 6th, 2012 02:53 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, I saw the mini-rant about YouTube, too...and it's so true! I hadn't noticed the embedding thing, but that's bull. The little symbols instead of text are dumb, too. I don't know why all the sites try to become more like one another. Do they think the newer formats look neater, better organized, more streamlined, more aesthetically pleasing? They typically don't, and piss a lot of people off for a while. What annoyed me the most was how they removed all those other profile sections and replaced them with the one tiny one on top. Why couldn't they have at least warned people that that info would have to be deleted the next time they needed to edit their channels? Sheesh. I do like the new look of the profiles because I think it's clean, but it's wrong to just remove stuff like that.
Des: Owen Painedthagirion on June 6th, 2012 12:29 pm (UTC)
Hum, I don't know if I have a top 4. Bruce for sure, Gill, Mr. Ray and Marlin....or Crush. I liked him better than Squirt and everyone seems to only focus on Squirt. Crush also looked like one of my coworkers from the museum so it was funny.

I had a gourd come up in the pot from last year. I didn't plant any there so that means that's from last year's seed that didn't come up until now. I'm going to let it grow and see if it will do anything.

Of all the ones to remove the tiny one at the top is the least information. No, it's about more info not less. How can you let people know what your channel is about unless you make one intro video and have it be the featured one. I don't want to do that. Here's my old layout. Look how beautiful it was and I had a great long bio.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/thagirion/6820590274/sizes/o/in/set-72157629543706285/

There were even little sections to list your favorite stuff. That short thing was for key words so your channel could be found and not the important part. Clean is irrelavant. If I want a page that's 50 miles long that should be my choice. And they had that little colapse button anyway so that wasn't an issue. They just suck.
Michi: pic#117621964_x_blackroses_x on June 11th, 2012 08:47 pm (UTC)
Ahh, Mr. Ray would probably be my #5. I looove Marlin, Crush, and Bruce, too. I've got a plush Squirt, but too bad I haven't seen a Crush one.

Oh, cool; hope that gourd grows. They're so hardy and persistent.

Mmmhmm...they left very little space to describe your channel. :/ I suppose you could do an intro video, but yeah, I wouldn't wanna do that either. Aww, your old one was so nice and thorough. I'm glad you still have the screenshot of it, at least. I did like the individual "favorites" sections, and yeah, the little one was just for keywords. It's simplified now, but...overly so...the collapse button did shrink it all anyhow, so they really didn't have to impose such strict limits on what you can write. D8